Artwork

Man Resting by a Stone Wall

Man Resting by a Stone Wall, by Alexandre Calame, ink, 1845
Man Resting by a Stone Wall, by Alexandre Calame, ink, 1845

Man Resting by a Stone Wall is an ink print by the Romanticist artist Alexandre Calame. It dates from 1845 and is held in the collection of the National Gallery of Art.

Inscription
Inscribed:lower right in plate: A Calame f; by later hand, lower right in graphite: 36; by later hand, lower right verso in graphite: 1840-50

About this work

Overview

Man Resting by a Stone Wall is a serene landscape etching created by Alexandre Calame in 1845, depicting a tranquil scene of a contemplative figure in a natural setting.

Subject & Meaning

The etching portrays a man in repose beside a stone wall, enveloped by lush vegetation and trees, conveying an atmosphere of peaceful contemplation.

Technique & Style

Calame employed etching techniques to achieve depth and texture, evident in the intricate lines and nuanced shading that animate the landscape.

Context

This work aligns with the aesthetic sensibilities of the Romanticism movement, which emphasized emotional depth and the beauty of natural landscapes.

History & Provenance

Created in 1845, specific details regarding the work's provenance and exhibition history are not provided in the available information.

Artist & collection

This work is in the public domain (CC0). Image source: National Gallery of Art open access. Spotted an error in this record? Tell us.

Reviews

Frequently asked questions

Who painted Man Resting by a Stone Wall?

Man Resting by a Stone Wall was painted by Alexandre Calame in 1845.

Where can I see Man Resting by a Stone Wall?

Man Resting by a Stone Wall is held by National Gallery of Art.

What movement is Man Resting by a Stone Wall?

Man Resting by a Stone Wall is associated with Romanticism.

Can I buy a print of Man Resting by a Stone Wall?

Museum-quality prints of Man Resting by a Stone Wall are available made-to-order from Artifact World Gallery.