Artwork

Hippolyte lardé par Cupidon

Hippolyte lardé par Cupidon, by Honoré Daumier, ink, 1842
Hippolyte lardé par Cupidon, by Honoré Daumier, ink, 1842

Hippolyte lardé par Cupidon is an ink print by the Romanticist artist Honoré Daumier. It dates from 1842 and is held in the collection of the National Gallery of Art.

About this work

Overview

This lithograph by Honoré Daumier presents a compact, satirical moment between a cherubic Cupid and a seated adult man. Executed in ink on paper, the work belongs to a series of prints that critique social behaviors through exaggerated human reactions. The composition is minimal, with little background detail, directing attention to the interaction between the two figures.

Subject & Meaning

The man’s wide-eyed, startled expression suggests surprise or discomfort, evoking the idea of love as an unexpected, even unwelcome, intrusion.

The scene depicts Cupid, depicted as a plump, mischievous child, seemingly inflicting a sudden sting upon the man below. The man’s wide-eyed, startled expression suggests surprise or discomfort, evoking the idea of love as an unexpected, even unwelcome, intrusion. Daumier uses this moment to humorously question the traditional idealization of romantic love, framing it as a disruptive, physical nuisance.

Technique & Style

Daumier employed rapid, expressive linework typical of his lithographic practice, using loose strokes to define forms rather than precise contours. The background is reduced to a few suggestive marks, emphasizing the figures’ emotional exchange. The contrast between the smooth, rounded form of Cupid and the angular, tense posture of the man heightens the visual tension, reinforcing the print’s ironic tone.

History & Provenance

Created in the mid-19th century, this print was likely produced for inclusion in a periodical or album of satirical images. Daumier regularly contributed to publications like La Caricature and Le Charivari, where such works reached a broad urban audience. While the exact publication context of this piece is unconfirmed, its style aligns with his prolific output during this period of political and social satire.

Context

Daumier’s work emerged amid France’s shifting cultural landscape, where the bourgeoisie’s romantic ideals were frequently scrutinized. His prints often targeted pretensions of love, marriage, and social decorum. This image fits within a broader tradition of French caricature that used humor to expose human folly, reflecting a public appetite for art that challenged conventional norms.

Legacy

Daumier’s lithographs, including this one, influenced later generations of illustrators and cartoonists through their economy of line and psychological insight. Though not widely exhibited in his lifetime as fine art, these prints gained recognition in the 20th century for their incisive commentary and expressive power, securing his place in the history of modern graphic satire.

Travelers Resting (Les voyageurs fatigues)
Travelers Resting (Les voyageurs fatigues), Alphonse Legros

Artist & collection

Portrait of Honoré Daumier

Artist

Honoré Daumier

Honoré-Victorin Daumier (French: ; 26 February 1808 – 10 or 11 February 1879) was a French painter, sculptor, and printmaker, whose many works offer commentary on the social and political life in France, from the…

This work is in the public domain (CC0). Image source: National Gallery of Art open access. Spotted an error in this record? Tell us.

Reviews

Frequently asked questions

Who painted Hippolyte lardé par Cupidon?

Hippolyte lardé par Cupidon was painted by Honoré Daumier in 1842.

Where can I see Hippolyte lardé par Cupidon?

Hippolyte lardé par Cupidon is held by National Gallery of Art.

What movement is Hippolyte lardé par Cupidon?

Hippolyte lardé par Cupidon is associated with Romanticism.

Can I buy a print of Hippolyte lardé par Cupidon?

Museum-quality prints of Hippolyte lardé par Cupidon are available made-to-order from Artifact World Gallery.